The Coucept and the history of restauration in Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15401007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Atsushi  Kyoto University, Inteqrated Human Studies, Prof., 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (50177044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Kiyoo  Chiba Univevsity, F.of letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60344959)
NINAGAWA Junko  University of Kansai, Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (00268468)
KITAMURA Akari  Hyogo Kyoiku Unirensity, AP, 教育学部, 助教授 (90294264)
水野 千依  京都造形大学, 芸術学部, 助教授 (40330055)
平芳 幸浩  国立国際美術館, 研究員 (50332193)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsConservation / Restauration / Cleaning / Original / オリジナル / 美術館 / 科学分析 / ワニス
Research Abstract
We have researched into a problem of the concept and history of restauration and conservation of the works of art in Italy in comparison with the other countries. The results of our researches are following. Symposium : "Marcel Duchamp and the Conservation/Restauration of Contemporary Art "Mario Perniola ; "Restauration or Renovation ?" Victor Stoichita ; "Museum and Ruin, Museum as Ruin." Roberto Terrosi ; "Aestetics of Restauration." Okada Atsushi ; "Hygiene of Pictures." Mori Naoyosi ; "The Unresolved Problems. Restauration in Belgium." Kitamura Akari ; "Ship of Teseus. Metapher about the Restauration." Mizuno Tiyori ; "Some Aspects of Vitalization/Nullification of Image." Ninagawa Junko ; "The Concept and History of Restauration in Belgium." Mitani Rika ; "Fredric Viro and the Controversy of Restauration in the Louvre." Aoyama Masaru ; "Mision Eriographique of 1891 and theConcept of Fotography." Ikuta Yuki ; "Cleaning Controversies in The National Gallary of London." Nisida Kanesi ; "Klimt and the Restauration and Coservation of the Total Arts." Gotou Yumiko ; "Concept and Practice of Restauration in England." Matubara Tomoo ; "Fetishism of Missing Parts. Yakimono and its Appreciation." Kanai Tadasi ;"Pseud-Sculpture of Pino Pascali."