Linguistic and Anthropological Research on Oral Traditions by Minorities in Taiwan and the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15401014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Tsunekazu  Shizuoka University, Dept of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10145279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yukihiro  Himeji Dokkyo University, Dept of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00036659)
KASAHARA Masaharu  Yokohama National University, Dept of Education, Professor, 教育人間学部, 教授 (70130747)
NOBAYASHI Atsushi  National Ethnological Museum, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10290925)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBunun / Yami / Itbayat / Ivatan / Tsou / Museum / Oral Traditions / clan system / 集集大地震 / ルカイ / 沖言葉 / 漁師ことば / 狩猟
Research Abstract
Field researches in this project were carried out by Moriguchi and Yamada in the northern Philippines and by Moriguchi, Kasahara. Nobayashi and Miyaoka, the last of whom was a research associate, in Taiwan. The researches focused on Ivatans and Itbayatens in the Philippines, who have very close tie with Taiwan, and Yamis, Bununs, Tsous and Rukais, the last three of whom reside in the mountain areas in Taiwan.
Two research reports have been published during the term of our present project, one of which was in April, 2005 and the latter of which in March, 2007. Former publication was Batanes Islands and Taiwan. (391 pp.) dedicated to Prof Yamda for his 70^<th> birthday, in which Moriguchi discusses on Bunun Folk Tales, Yamada, "An Itbayat Chronicle", Kasahara, "Indoor Burial Practice of Taiwan Indigenous Peoples : the Roads to Extinction under Japanese Colonial Rule.", Nobayashi, "The Genealogy of Hunting Activities in Taiwan.", Miyaoka, "A Note on the Concepts of Spirits among the Tsou."
The latter publication was Texts, Contexts and Materials---Research Reports on Batanes and Taiwan. (201 pp.), which is the final report for this research project. This publication contains "Northern Bunun Texts No.3" by Moriguchi, "Conversations in the Itbayat Language" by Yamada, "Oral Traditions Relating the Formation of the Clan System among the Ali-shan Tsou." by Kasahara and "Taiwan Indigenous Cultures in Museum." by Nobayashi.
A part of the research results of our project appears in Moriguchi(2006) "Lexical Variations in the Batanic Language : Male and Female Urination." published in Manila and Moriguchi(2006) "Acoustic and Structural Analysis of Enclitic Particles in Tagalog." in Holland.