On preservation Chinese Women's Script (Nushu)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15401016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Orie  Bunkyo University, Graduate School of Language and Culture, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10203663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Takashi  Meikai University, Faculty of Languages and Cultures, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60255031)
陳 力衛  目白大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60269470)
劉 頴 (劉 穎)  成城大学, 文芸学部, 助教授 (10307118)
CHEN Liwei  Mejiro University, Department of Asian Language Studies, Professor
LIU Ying  Seijo University, Faculty of Arts & Literature, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChinese Women's Script / Nushu / Hunan Province / Yang Huan Yi / He Yang Xin / Origin of Nushu / Nushu Song / Preservation / デジタル資料 / 江永県 / 陽煥宜 / 女書伝人 / 文字リスト / 異体字
Research Abstract
On preservation of Chinese Women's script (Nushu)
This reports the current situation of Nushu from the fieldwork which took place in 2004.
With the death of Yang Huanyi who past away two weeks after our interview, there remains no woman who has actually obtained Nushu skill in traditional way and capable to communicate in Nushu in their girlhood. We are facing an urgent task for better preservation of Nushu.
The result of our fieldwork shows the following facts ;
1.The deformed(deviant) versions of traditional Nushu script is widely used.
2.The local authority admit the value of those deformed Nushu script writers.
3.He Yangxin, whose script is the most closest to traditional Nushu script, hardly practices
Nushu now as being pressed by her dairy chore.
We concern that the above situation is not optimal for preserving Nushu script.
There have been gossips and exaggerated discourse of Nushu permeated around mass media such as Internet and newspaper (eg. Nushu has 3000 years of history and 2000 characters, etc.)
Putting it back to the right track, we have held a joint symposium with researchers both in Japan and China, in order to share the mutual understanding by logical/scientific study into Nushu. This made possible togather all Nushu researchers in both countries in one place, and provided us with the great opportunity for sincere debate/discussion and presentation of respective study on Nushu. Through this symposium, we have confirmed mutual understanding of Nushu history and Nushu research methodology.