| Project/Area Number |
15401017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMORI Hiroko Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Japanese Language Center for International Students, Associate Professor, 留学生日本語教育センター, 助教授 (50282778)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Sukero Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Japanese Language Center for International Students, Professor, 留学生日本語教育センター, 教授 (50242227)
KASHIWAZAKI Masayo Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Japanese Language Center for International Students, Professor, 留学生日本語教育センター, 教授 (00262212)
NAKAMURA Akira Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Japanese Language Center for International Students, Associate Professor, 留学生日本語教育センター, 助教授 (10272618)
小林 幸江 東京外国語大学, 留学生日本語教育センター, 教授 (40114798)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Japanese language education to young people / Teaching Japanese as a second language / Teaching Japanese as a foreign language / Teaching Japanese as a national language (kokugo) / Teaching Japanese as a heritage language / Japanese schools and supplementary education schools / foreign educational institutions / Japanese language teacher training / 外国語教育 / 第二言語としての日本語教育(JSL) / 継承日本語教育(JHL) / 国語教育(JNL) / 日本文化事情教育 / 海外教育施設 / 日本人学校 / 補習授業校 / 国際結婚 |
| Research Abstract |
In analyzing the results of our research on Japanese language education in Japanese schools and supplementary education schools, we examined general tendencies and region-specific tendencies of the two types of educational institutions. We have found that 3.8% of the students enrolled in the Japanese language schools and 8.8% of the students enrolled in the supplementary education schools require special Japanese language instruction. As issues (problems) faced in the implementation of Japanese language, lack of established teaching methods, curriculum design, expansion of instructional materials, and parental support are most often cited. As for teacher training, we have found that a very few teachers received training in teaching Japanese to non-native speakers, and that it is necessary for new teachers and experienced teachers to receive different teacher training courses. Based on our findings, the issues that need to be given due consideration in the future are (1) how Japanese la
… More
nguage education should cope with diversification in Japanese schools and supplementary education schools, (2) ongoing changes in the roles that Japanese schools and supplementary education schools are expected to fill and how to deal with such changes, (3) development of Japanese language teaching methods and teaching materials appropriate for students. In analyzing the results of our research on foreign educational institutions, we made four region-specific (China, South Korea, Oceania, and North America) examinations. We have found that some things are common in the four regions and others are not. For example, in all four regions, oral expression is considered by Japanese language teachers to be the most important in the instruction of Japanese. However, understanding of Japanese culture and society is considered the second most important in South Korea, whereas listening comprehension is considered the second most important in China, Oceania and North America. Concerning effects and changes that have resulted from having started Japanese language instruction, the effect most often cited was that Japanese language instruction is useful for multicultural understanding in all four regions. In the questionnaire to Japanese language instructors, we asked Japanese language instructors what is important in the instruction of Japanese and what they focus on when they teach. The answers they chose tend to be related to the development of communicative skills. If these factors are "internal factors," such factors as "problems surrounding the entrance examination system" and "students' lack of enthusiasm" are "external factors." We have found that these internal and external factors pose problems in Japanese language instruction. We also conducted fact-finding inquiries, and compiled the results in the report. We also held lectures and workshops related to "Japanese language instruction in China" and "Japanese teaching methods" and attracted many participants. Less