Construction of bilingual society - an on-site research of the education of three minority languages in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15401019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKO Masahiro  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (70150381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PUNGIER Marie-Francoise  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Lecturer, 総合科学部, 講師 (30316020)
MARTIN Sylvie Marie-Noelle  Osaka Foreign Languages University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Assistant Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50263348)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfrench / bilingual education / regional language / diglosia / alsacien / breton / flamand / フランス
Research Abstract
To carry out our purposes : investigate the present state of the bilingual education in France, we have made on-site researches in three regions in France ; Alsace, Bretagne and Nord Prefecture where they speak alsacien(dialect of germain in Alsace, but there are people who recognize that the alsacien is an independent language), breton(an independent language in Bretagne) and flamand (dialect of Dutch, few people speak this dialect, it is in the point of extinction). The bilingual society means here "a society where people speak French and another minority language. (French-Alsacien, French-Breton and French-Flamand). Since 1990, they began to introduce to kindergardens and to the lower classes of primary schools owing to the change of french educational policy : respect of diversities and richness of languages existing in french territory.
Each member went to their research field(Terasako ; in Alsace, Pungier ; in Bretagne and Martin ; Nord Prefecture).
Research on the spot made clear … More what kind of educations were put into practice in each region and we recognized that in France where we may safely say that people don't speak the language except french, they heve introduced the bilingual education in several regions in the public and private kindergardens and in primary schools. It means that french people and french government make much of diversity of languages existing in the country. In Alsace, for example, since about ten years, 15000 children take each year a bilingual class in three institutes ; kinder garden, in primary school and in junior high school.
In these two years, there were two national symposiums concerning the bilingual education and the diversities of languages in France, the primary research member Terasako had opportunities to take part in two projects. There were hot discussions to maintain little languages and to expand the bilingual education. And we can say these discussions and bilingual educations are for us good examples to consider the linguistic policy in Japan. Less