Basic Research for Natural and Social Environment in Tumen River Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15401020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UENO Toshihiro  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教授 (10333907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Eisuke  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00004482)
SHIKANO Shuichi  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教授 (70154185)
MIYAMOTO Takeshi  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Research Associate, 東北アジア研究センター, 助手 (90292309)
KIJIMA Akihiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50161451)
KUSHIYA Keiji  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00186389)
成澤 勝  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (00180539)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTumen River (Tumenjiang) / ethnicity / environment / culture / resource / 朝鮮 / 水質 / 生物 / 経済
Research Abstract
This project researches for Tumen river area which China, the Democratic Peoples Republic of Korea (DPRK), and Russia, mainly focuses on its natural and social change which is caused by development in past several years. In the term of project, we carried out field work on Yanbian Korean nationality autonomous prefecture in China and other related areas. Recently economic development of Tumen river area is carried on by cooperation of China, DPRK and Russia, but does not progress very much, because of delays of development in DPRK and Russia, and some accidental occurrence factors such as expansion of SARS. In such situation, An ecological environment of Tumen river is kept well generally, except for midstream which is affected slightly by Musan, a mining industry city of DPRK. Many Korean lives in Yanbian as one of the national minority which is recognized by government of China. Under the progress of development that was brought by socialism market economy and the interchange with the Republic of Korea, their ethnic identity comes cultural influence of Han Chinese and Korean both sides.