Research on manuscripts in Chinese and other languages discovered in Eastern Turkistan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15401021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Masaharu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (10283699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yutaka  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, School of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (30191620)
TAKEUCHI Tsuguhito  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, School of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10171612)
MATSUI Dai  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10333709)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEastern Turkistan / Khotan / Urumchi / Turfan / Chinese documents / Sogdian documents / Tibetan documents / ウイグル語文書 / 漢語文書 / マザル・ターグ / ベゼクリク石窟 / コータン地区 / ウルムチ・トゥルファン地区 / クチャ
Research Abstract
As the object areas of researches on manuscripts in Chinese and other languages discovered in Eastern Turkistan, the areas of Khotan, Urumchi and Turfan were chosen this time.
In the Khotan area, research on the manuscripts in Chinese, Tibetan and Sogdian languages was mainly conducted, as well as research on their excavated remains. Above all, Chinese manuscripts excavated at Domoko was closely examined. As the result of research conducted at Mazar tagh, it was confirmed that Mazar tagh was the artificial stronghold constructed in 7^<th> or 8^<th> century for the military purpose. That was the key to understanding of the character of manuscripts excavated from this remains. That is, those manuscripts were not made at Mazar tagh and their contents were not concerned with the situation of this area. Those manuscripts were drawn at other places and brought to this fort. Based on this opinion, review of the contents of Mazar tagh manuscripts is to be required hereafter.
In Urumchi and Turfan areas, researches on newly discovered manuscripts in Uighur language were conducted at the Museum of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region and the museum of Turfan district. Especially, Uighur manuscripts, which were discovered at Bazaklik in 1980, were closely examined. As a result, new knowledge about the situation of the discovery of the manuscripts were acquired, and the study on these manuscripts were advanced.