Diversified Research on the Demise of the Ancient Egyptian Regime-Advances to Downfall and Crisis Issues-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15401023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Hiroyuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70132800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTO Yoshiyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70252202)
HORI Yoshiki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20294655)
UCHIDA Sugihiko  Meirin College, Department of Dental Technology, Associate Professor, 歯科技工士学科, 助教授 (00211772)
TSUJIMURA Sumiyo  Kokushikan University, The Institute for Cultural Studies of Ancient Iraq, Resercher, イラク古代文化研究所, 研究員 (60183480)
RIKIMARU Atsushi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70334688)
中村 利廣  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60062022)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAncient Egypt / Akoris / Collapse / Third Intermediate Period / Dynasty / City / Manufacture and Trade / Funeral Practice / アコリス / 衰亡・終焉 / ヘレニズム / 生産・交易 / 採石・石材加工 / 危機 / 第3中間期・末期王朝 / 精神世界 / 末期王朝 / 終焉・衰亡
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate actual conditions that the demise of the ancient Egyptian regime led on to, and to elucidate the meaning of its 'downfall'. A local city, Akoris far remote from the political centers of Upper and Lower Egypt, was purposely chosen as the target of our investigation so as to grasp the common, political movements from the Third Intermediate Period to the Ptolemaic Period.
A settlement area, a graveyard and two nearly quarries have been investigated and five sub-areas, that is, city formation, manufacturing, trade, funeral practices and beliefs, have been taken up for discussion. As a consequence of such diversified research, the following facts are testified. The city formation, the manufacturing and the trade became vigorous, the grave-making increased and instead of Amon-Ra which had been the main god for the New Kingdom the beliefs in local animal gods prevailed. These movements which clearly appeared in the Third Intermediate Period are attributed to the rise of middle class citizens and their wealth.
The conclusion which was reached through our investigations in Akoris can be extended to other contemporary cities such as the description of "Historia" suggests. This Egyptian decline model is notable in that it is different from the cases of the Roman and' Han Empires, both of which caused a social crisis.