Investigation on Maritime Adaptation in Prehistoric Cultures of Sakhalin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15401024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Ushio  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (40015897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hiroshi  The University of Tsukuba, Institute of Bio-Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (20015986)
TSUJI Seiichiro  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Creative Science, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20137186)
UCHIYAMA Sachiko  Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, Postdoctoral Fellowship, 特別研究員(PD)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsThe okhotsk culture / Susuya period / "Zapadnaya 10 culture" / Sakhalin neolithic / epi-Jomon culture / The Kashkarebvagushu site / lagoon / maritime adaptation / ザパドナヤ10期 / アジョールスク遺跡 / チルコーワ遺跡 / ハザールスコエ遺跡 / カシュカレバグシュI遺跡 / 竪穴群 / セドゥイフ遺跡 / トンナイ川口遺跡
Research Abstract
1,Two Dwelling-pits accompanying series of potteries with original comb-ornaments were found in the excavation in the Kashkarevagushu-site. Their plan show near hexagonal shape resembling to those of the Okhotsk Culture. Through discussion with Russian researchers it resulted in a common idea that Kashukarevagushu materials may probably belong to a new cultural group
2,In southern Sakhalin our fieldwork was done at the sites of Sakhalin Neolithic-, epi-Jomon-, Susuya-periods. It is one of remarkable results that a sample of Sakhalin Neolithc pottery was gained from the right bank of Tonnai river. The material gives a possibility to indicate a contact with the epi-Jomon group and also we could obtain materials showing communications between southern group and so-called"Zapadonaya 10 type of Central -group. Farther, we came to have an idea that the latter culture occupy its own area and continued from the later half of epi-Jomon through Susuya to Towada. So, chronological point of view th … More ose relationships among the cultural groups came to be clear.
3,Standing on those new data and ideas following hypothesis maybe led that beginning from about Christian age to following several centuries in southern part of Sakhalin a contact between epi-Jomon of Hokkaido and Sakhalin. Neolithic was happened and not so later than it in the firmer cultural group a relationship with"Zapadonaya 10 culture"of Central Sakhalin was established. Through those process Susuya period of the early Okhotsk culture come to formed.
4,In Susuya period two site-location type were popular, the one is seen on coastal area of around St.Soya and Aniwa bay of Hokkaido and Sakhalin ; the sites locate on the top of steep hill or terrace projecting to sea and the other is widely distributed in south and central Sakhalin. they occupy mainly on low sand bar of lagoon developing in Sakhalin. Their substantial life were estimated to much depended on bio-resources from lagoon or mouth of river. Basing on results of this fieldwork it maybe possible to view that one of the most important factors to this difference is that the former type group had intimate contact with epi-Jomon group and extended positively to ocean life and the latter group much connected to"Zapadonaya 10 Culture and enjoyed rich products of lagoon and river mouth. Less