Project/Area Number |
15401025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHAMA Shu Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60000353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Toshio Soka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50132759)
KAWAMATA Masanori Kokushikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90103671)
MATSUBARA Ryuji Seijoh University, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (50259363)
HONGO Hitomi Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Assistant, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (20303919)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Archaeology / East Asian history / Mounted nomads / Mongolia / Bronze Age / Stag stone / Khereksur / Slab grave / 青銅器 / 青銅器文化 |
Research Abstract |
We excavated Khereksurs Nos.1 and 12 at Ulaan Uushig I (Uushigiin uvor) site, which is situated in the northern part of mid-Western Mongolia. Stone coffin was found in the stone mound of each khereksur at the ground level and bones of a child were excavated from the coffin of Khereksur No.12. It became evident that the khereksurs were constructed as tombs although we need some explanation why some khereksurs do not contain human bones. The condition of the accumulated stones made us believe that the khereksurs were formed by attaching stones around the coffin in the center. At the edge of the stone mound of Khereksur No.1 was found a stag stone of the simple type, different from those in the southern part of the site. In the stone heaps arranged mainly to the east of the stone mound of Khereksur No.1,we found horse head bones together with neck bones, the muzzles being oriented to the east. The same combination of the bones has been found from the stone circles around the stag stones of
… More
the southern part of the site. Newly found such examples made us more confident that those khereksurs and stag stones were made by the same people in the same period. By the observation of the cross-section of the stone heaps the stone heaps were surmised to be constructed as below. 1.place the horse head on the ground or in the shallow hollow in the ground 2.put small stones over the horse head 3.stand large stones in a circle on the small stones 4.stack stones within the circle This construction process resembles to the process of the stone circles. The antennae-like protrusion to the east of the stone mound of Khereksur No.1 was proved to be on the same level as the stone mound, being attached to it after its construction, although it is not yet clear if they belonged to the same period. At the center of the antennae-like protrusion was found a stone heap of the Old Turkic period, from which were unearthed a pot, a potsherd, iron plates and a bead. We excavated a slab grave to find a human skeleton of a man of early fifties of age, with antler bow attachments. Less