Archaeobotanical Research on the Neolithic Cultures of the Lower Yangtse Region.
Project/Area Number |
15401026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Shin'ichi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80237403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAGAWA Masatoshi Tohoku-Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40170625)
GOTO Masahiko University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (30291553)
KANEHARA Masaaki Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10335466)
SUZUKI Mitsuo Tohoku University, Botanical Gardens, Professor, 植物園, 教授 (80111483)
UDATSU Tetsuro University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00253807)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | International Project / China / Archaeobotany / wooden object / basketry / pollen / phytolith / diatom / 考古学 / 種実 / プラントオパール |
Research Abstract |
We have carried out thorough investigations into archaeobotany-related remains from Neolithic sites of the Lower Yangtse Region, China from the summer of 2003 through to the winter of 2005. The major sites researched are Kuahuqiao, Xiaoshan County, Tianluoshan, Yuyao County, Bianjiashan, Yuhan County and Jianshanwan, Zhuji County. The investigations consist of archaeological recording, botanical identification and physical analyses. The main results of the project can be summed up as follows, 1.Rough reconstruction of wooden artifact industry of each period has been established. 2.Correspondence between wooden artifact types and tree species has been elucidated. 3.The oldest lacquer ware in China has been found from Kuahuqiao site. It was confirmed by infrared spectrum analysis. And the pigment used on it proved to be iron oxide. 4.We have examined more than twenty basketry specimens from Jianshanwan site and proposed a tentative classification of basketry techniques of the period. 5.Undulatory changes of sea levels around the hypsithemal period have been reconstructed by diatom analysis of the soil samples from Tianluoshan site. 6.The areas of rice paddy has been estimated through phytolith analysis of boring samples at Tianluoshan site