Studies on the Relations of the Inca States and South Coast of Ecuador
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15401027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ODAIRA Shuichiro  Tokai University, Dept. of American Civilizations, Associate Professor (60328094)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAndean Prehistory / Cultural Anthropology / Inca States / Tomebamba / Ecuador / La Soledad / War / トメバンバ西方 / ソレダー遺跡 / 国際情報交換 / エクアドル海岸部と高地 / 儀礼品の獲得 / 犠牲(生贄) / エクアドル海岸部の支配・統合
Research Abstract
In this study we carried out the excavations at La Soledad, an Inca administrative center, which is located 1800m above the sea on the west slope of the Andes, about 60km south-west of Tomebamba. The data of excavations reveals that La Soledad site are abandoned under the construction, being in an emergency. The same aspect is confirmed in the Mirador de Mullupungo which is another Inca administrative center, located about 6 km west of La Soledad. In the Mirador de Mullupungo shows the evidences of which the site was attacked by possibly another ethnic group.
In the investigated area of the west slope of the Andes there are 3000-5000 tombs which are roughly constructed. By the excavations in some of these tombs it is found mutilated bodies with the typical Inca pottery, arybalo, and glass-beads belonged to the early colonial period.
Through these data it is obvious that the Inca state was about to expand to the south coast of Ecuador, exploiting the extensive land in the west slope of the Andes, but its expansion had been interrupted by the cause of the war, which was occurred between the Inca and possibly the ethnic group in the coastal region. In future it is necessary to add more archaeological data for identifying the enemy of the Inca in this war, and for understanding some aspect of the expansion of the Inca state.
Additionally in this study it is secured the data of the human sacrifice realized in the ceremony called capac-hucha on a slope of a hill, located about 1800m above the sea.