| Project/Area Number |
15401028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | TOKYO KASEIGAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YUTAKA Miyake Tokyo Kaseigakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60261749)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONGO Hitomi The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, School of Advanced Studies, Associate Professor, 葉山高等研究センター, 助教授 (20303919)
TSUNEKI Akira University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Science, Professor, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70192648)
MATSUMOTO Takehaya Tokai University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20408058)
TSUMURA Hiroomi Doshisya University, Faculty of Cultural Information, Lecturer, 文化情報学部, 講師 (40376934)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Archaeology / Turkey / Neolithic / Ancient Technology / Pottery / 銅 / 石灰・石膏 / 国際研究者交流 |
| Research Abstract |
In 2003 reconnaissance surveys were carried out in the reservoir area of the Ihsu Dam in Southeastern Anatolia, Turkey. Especially at Salat Cami Yani, which seemed to be the most promising site for this research, detailed surface surveys were made to generate a topographic map and to collect surface materials. In the following three years excavations at Salat Cami Yani revealed that there were three phases of the Pottery Neolithic Period, which represented a well stratified sequence for the earlier half of this period. Based on the aspects of the pottery, it became clear that the latest phase of Salat Cami Yani (Phase 3) was well comparable to the "Proto-Hassuna" pottery assemblage which has been thought to be the earliest pottery in the north Mesopotamia. Accordingly the earlier two phases (Phase 1 and Phase 2) of Salat Cami Yani can be treated as the earliest pottery in this region. The pottery of Phase 1 contains lots of mineral inclusions and is well burnished. The fabrics and vessel shapes clearly indicate that these vessels are well suitable for cooking. It has been believed that pottery was invented for storage purposes or serving foods in north Mesopotamia, mainly based on the "Proto-Hassuna" materials. But now we can maintain that such explanation is totally incorrect according to the new evidences from Salat Cami Yani, which consistently show cultural relationship with north Mesopotamia. As another evidences for pyrotechnology, fragments of wall plaster and lime burning ovens were also detected. It is worth mentioning that lime plaster prevails in the Anatolian Tigris Valley contrary to north Mesopotamia, where gypsum is predominant. Unfortunately any secured evidence for early metallurgy was not obtained, while some pieces of copper ores or malachite were found.