Geographical study on desertification and environmental policy in Inner Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15401030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KOGANEZAWA Takaaki  Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, Professor (70153517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIJO Kiyoshi  Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, Associate Professor (00241513)
SAKAIDA Kiyotaka  Tohoku University, 大学院・環境科学研究科, Professor (10133927)
HIRABUKI Yoshihiko  Tohoku Gakuin University, 地域創造学部, Professor (50143045)
OTSUKI Yoshinori  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, Professor Assistant (00272013)
SEKINE Ryouhei  Tohoku University, 大学院・環境科学研究科, Professor Assistant (90333781)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnvironmental Policy / Desertification / Inner Mongolia / Gully / livestock farming / Global Warming / Yellow Sand / 農地請負制 / 内モンゴル / 退耕還林・還草 / 荒漠化 / 草地劣化 / 遊牧 / 土地利用 / 家畜 / 退耕還林政策 / 農民層分解 / 土地利用劣化 / ガリー / 観光農家民宿 / 屋敷林 / 中国内モンゴル / 退耕環林政策 / 家畜の過放牧 / 黄砂 / 土壌劣化
Research Abstract
Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, environmental degradation by human production activity such as the unplanned reclamation by population growth or excessive pasturage is worse. Poverty of inhabitants of the district makes more environmentally charge it, and existence of the vicious circle that environmental damage affords poverty is pointed out as a cause. Chinese Government carries out some policies for the solution. A representative policy is called "Returning Cultivated land to Forest Land "or "Returning Cultivate land to Grass Land". This policy prohibits agriculture and stock farming in the cultivate area which deteriorated, and changes back cultivated area into a forest land and grassland. In addition, grazing is prohibited and switching from small livestock to Large-sized livestock is measured in some area.
In this study, our aims are to evaluate this Environmental policy, as Returning Cultivated Land to Forest, Grass Land from view points of Physical Geography and Human, economic Geography. Our group started regional research in Busen. Shisiouki from 2003 to 2005. As a result, we pointed out three features as bellows. First, from GIS testing on Land environmental situation and human land use, Desertification in Inner Mongolia is becoming more serious. Second, from research of Agricultural management in Research area, under environmental policy, agricultural management is changing from small livestock to large one. This makes farmers getting more income, and more loan money in order to introduce Large-sized cattle. Third, from research of physical geography, Climate condition and land erosion, vegetation are becoming no good situation/