| Project/Area Number |
15401031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYA Hiroo Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40192546)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Masahiro Aichi Pref.Univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80086173)
ABE Kazutoshi Aichi Educational Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00109365)
ITOH Satoru Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20176332)
SHIBUYA Shizuaki Chubu Univ., Faulty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (60252748)
KIM Doo-Chul Okayama Univ., Shool of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 環境学研究科, 助教授 (10281974)
梶田 真 大分大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (40336251)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Korea / Local cities / Rural areas / Social change / IMF crisis / 農村社会 / 人口動態 / インフォーマル・セクター |
| Research Abstract |
1)After the IMF crisis, branch offices have been abolished and reorganized in Korea. As a result, the position of Seoul in Korean urban system has jumped up than before. Conversely, the positions of local cities have been lowered. 2)Viewing from the transportation network, it is not clear whether the IMF crisis has affected the local cities of not. The networks of highway bus transportation, railroad transportation and road access have been much improved within the two decades. 3)The labor market in Daegu has been strongly affected by the IMF crisis. Because the local economy of Daegu was heavily depend upon the textile industry, and the textile industry in Korea was strongly export oriented. The scale of establishment has shrunk, and the full time male blue-workers have been replaced by the casual workers. But in Daegu, the replacement process from the full-time workers to the casual workers has not seen, but only the female blue-workers in the textile industry have been decreased. 4)New location of industry into the rural areas has been promoted by the IMF crisis. But the net effects are rather fragmentary. 5)Production areas in agriculture have grown during the high economic growth era in Korea. Migration from metropolitan areas to rural areas has been temporarily increased, but at a total, the number of migrants was not so much. 6)Regional development policies promoted by the local governments have been activated since the IMF crisis, but this can not be separated from the devolution process after 1995.