Changing Social Conditions and their Impacts on the Geoecology -Transhumance Regions of Romania and Slovenia-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15401032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
URUSHIBARA Kazuko  Hosei University, Department of Geography, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00101329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kazuki  Nihon University, Department of Geosystem Science, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (60024494)
SHIRASAKA Shigeru  St Paul's University, College of Tourism, Professor, 観光学部, 教授 (40014790)
山本 茂  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (70008704)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsovergrazing / land degradation / soil erosion / transhumance of sheep / South Carpathian Mountains / karst plateau / changing social conditions / water pollution / 移牧 / 逆移牧 / チンドレル山地 / 準平原面 / カルパチア山脈 / ルーマニア / カルパチア山地
Research Abstract
Natural conditions of pasture of sheep transhumance were compared after the periods of revolution in Slovenia and Romania. The results have been published in Reports "Changing Social Conditions and their Impacts on the Geoecology -Transhumance Regions of Romania and Slovenia-" in English.
1.Slovenia
After the World War II, land degradation has been occurred seriously on the karst plateau by transhumance of sheep. After the revolution of 1991, transhumance has disappeared, because, Slovenia sheep could not move to Croatia during winter. However, the touristic transhumance on the Velika Planina is continuing by now. As an examination of training of Shepard and use of pasture are tried by the University.
2.Romania
In the Chindrel Mt. of South Carpathian Mts, intermediate-stationed transhumance of sheep has been carried on the peneplanes in the Precambrian area. The number of sheep has been increased 10 times after the Revolution of 1989. In these areas, land degradation and water pollution are developing year by year. Roma utilizes freely in the common lands. This is also one reason of land degradation. The methods which should be introduced in this area for stopping erosion and recovering vegetation, are considered as a conclusion.