Field Researches on the Market-oriented Economic Reforming of Religious Activities in Southeast China : by our Context Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15401036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shinichi  Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (30175377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshio  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept. of Social Sciences & Humanities, Professor, 都市教養学部, 教授 (90103209)
IKEGAMI Yoshimasa  Komazawa University, Faculty of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60122925)
HUANG Qiang  Chubu University, College of International Studies, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90329673)
SHIGA Ichiko  Ibaraki Christian University, College of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20295629)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChinese / Religion / Market Economy / Cultural Anthropology / Folk religion / Shaman / Memorial Service / 国際研究者交流 / 民俗宗教 / 民間信仰 / 祖先祭祀
Research Abstract
China has already come to execute "reform and open policy" for four half a century to be near. A peculiar political and economic regime of "socialist market economy" is allowed internationally, and economic global competitiveness and their living standard start surely rising now. Then China is now gradually catching up with the standard of the advanced countries. Their religious activities from the temple mausoleum visits to the shrine worships are rapidly increasing regardless of the age groups now. As the result of these activities, there are the differences of social consequences being able to say between the Mingguo period before the period of Cultural Revolution and nowadays, Moreover, Chinese science technologies and their computer information are taken according to the life environment that changes suddenly. And then the religions of China are gradually changing into the markets corresponding to various modern demands though there are the flexible managements by religious bureaus in various places under.
Our research get many products to clarify revival of their religious activities under their social situations of China nowadays and the results of "modernization" from the dimensions of market-oriented economic reforms of the religion in research. That is, it was clarified that people can get many economical "profit" though their prosperities of many Chinese religions in reduction that nowadays their activities in "religious profit" by paying attention to respect "religious-economic profit" of Chinese religions. The above-mentioned of the current state of relations of the market economy and the religious activities were clarified through the field research.