| Project/Area Number |
15401040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kanda University of International Studies (KUIS) |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI Misaki KUIS, International language and culture, Associate professor, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80316819)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAI Yumio University of Tokyo, Oriental history, Professor, 大学院・社会系研究科, 教授 (80115849)
TAKADA Yoko Chiba Keiai University, International study, professor, 国際学部, 教授 (50154795)
ONO Mikiko KUIS, International language and culture, lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師
OTA Shoichi University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, fellow, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (60343117)
嶋尾 稔 慶應義塾大学, 言語文化研究所, 講師 (90255589)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Doi Moi / rural migration / labor migration / agricultural reclamation / circulated migration / rural-urban migration / urbanization / social network / 人口(労働)移動 / 出稼ぎ / デルタ農村 / 雇用労働 / 移住・移動 / ベトナム・デルタ農村 / 移動・移住 / 開拓 / 自由労働移動 / 計画・集団移住 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to investigate the rural transformation in Vietnam after Doi Moi policy had been implemented from the viewpoints of both rural-rural and rural・urban migration. As known, during the planed economy period peasants were largely limited to move to the town in search for the non agricultural employment to get cash income. However since the open door policy =Doi Moi had launched, they had big chances to increase their cash income because of the break down of agricultural collectivization. The aim of this study is to analyze two patterns of migration: the state-organized migration and spontaneous migration. All research members were divided in two groups. One was the group which was consisted by IWAI, ONO and OTA who conducted field research in the new commune belonging to the new economic zone in Mekong Delta. Another one wais the group which was consisted by SAKURAI, TAKADA and some collaborators who conducted field research in some communes in the Red River Delta where was so famous for the high densely populated area so that for long time the socialist state had concerned to redistribute population to the mountainous areas and the Mekong Delta. Research results form our studies are as follows. At first, we found that there were so diverse and complicated patterns of migration. As the social background there existed the experiences of the state-organized migration from the Red River Delta to the frontiers since the 1960's after the enforced labor recruitment during the French coronial regime to manage the huge plantations. Secondly, we found differences of patterns of migration by the whole family and single workers. There exists the trend of circulation to the birthplace in the case of the single worker migration. Moreover there is apparent that small towns and rural places is becoming capable of absorb surplus rural laborers avoid from the concentration of the migrants to the big cities such as Hanoi and Hochiminh city.