A Study on International Cooperation of Special Education in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15401041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Hideo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (80133023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSANO Katsuhiko  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Education and Culture, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (20040991)
NANAKIDA Atsushi  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (60252821)
KAWAI Yasushi  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90224724)
KAKIYAMA Tetsuji  Kwassui Women's College, Faculty of Wellness Studies, Associate Professor, 健康生活学部, 助教授 (10255242)
KAKIZAWA Toshifumi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (80211837)
安井 友康  北海道教育大学, 教育学部・岩見沢校, 教授 (00260399)
山崎 昌廣  広島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (40128327)
千田 耕基  (独)国立特種教育総合研究所, 視覚障害教育研究部長(研究職) (40099940)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIndonesia / Special Education / Educational Cooperation / Lesson Plan / Lesson Study / 障害児教育開発 / 国際教育協力 / インクルーシブ教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a model for educational cooperation in special education by applying the experience of practical cooperative research in Indonesia.
In December 2004, we held lesson studies together with Indonesian teachers at a school for children with intellectual disabilities and a school for children with hearing impairments in the Indonesia city of Bandung. The term"lesson study"is a direct translation for the Japanese word"jugyokenkyu."These lesson studies were held through the following steps. First, both Japanese and Indonesian teachers conducted lessons in accordance with their lesson plans for children with intellectual disabilities or hearing impairments. Second, Indonesian educators (university faculties, school principals, teachers, and parents) had review meetings immediately after the lessons to clarify features of good practice. Third, we conducted questionnaire surveys after the review meetings. The results of the surveys showed that the"lesson s … More tudy approach"was viewed very favorably by our Indonesian counterparts.
We suggested the"lesson study approach"as a model of educational cooperation. In addition, we suggested"cascade model"as a strategy to promote the"lesson study approach""Cascade model" means that the school which conducted the lesson study with us spread the"lesson study approach"among nearby schools.
In this study, we developed the following model for educational cooperation based on the"lesson study approach"and the"cascade model."
1.Acceptance of foreign students and training future coordinators in Japan
2.Building cooperative relationship with educational institutions in developing countries
3.Conducting collaborative lesson studies and establishing a school-based research center
4.Supporting teacher training courses for special education in universities and holding workshops to increase coordinators in developing countries
From now on, further research will be needed to clarify the effectiveness of this model in other developing countries. Less