Investigative Studies on Women's lives and their Living Environments in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Masami  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (10083057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETO Akiko  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (60179348)
MIYASAKA Yasuko  Nara Women's University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (30252828)
KUBO Hiroko  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Associate Professor, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (90186437)
NAKATA Rieko  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Assistant Professor, 生活環境学部, 講師 (90198119)
HATTORI Noriko  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Graduate School of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育研究科, 助教授 (70189570)
村田 仁代  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (90219931)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsXinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region in China / Uygur People / minority ethnic groups / women's lives / Kashgar / Hami / Turfan / Hotan / グマ / キリヤ / クムル / 南疆
Research Abstract
We visited Urumchi, Kashgar, Atush, Hami, Turfan and Hotan, from 2003 to 2005 and aimed to conduct investigations on actual conditions of Uygur women and their living environments. In our investigation, we principally conducted oral interviews and observation in house visits, and made photographic records.
In conducting investigations, we were divided into groups according to each one's specialty, such as families, genders, cloth-ing, dietary culture, and living environments. In order to comprehend the situation of the region, we invited the cooperation of teachers of secondary school and Xinjian University, instructors of museums and foreign students of Uygur people.
We report about the following contents of our investigation about which we have formed a viewpoint.
1)Children's education 2)Ordinary lives and Religious lives like Ramadan 3)Expression of costumes as Muslim 4)Traditional customs and their changes in Family relations and lives.
Main problems of school-education are that the high school attendance rate has declined and that students who are not able to go to school have been increased. In particular, among the poor farmers' households that account for 80% of the region, parents do not have higher expectations for their children, thus they prevent their children from going to school.
Their main agent of child-rearing is the mother. Mothers raise children by receiving sufficient support from relatives, especially their own mothers.
Uygur people maintain the culture of gender division of domestic labor. Particularly Muslims maintain a strong patriarchal system so that their educational expectations for daughters are lower compared to sons.