Research on Construction of Global Recycling System - a case of Recycling System Construction of Japan-China electronic appliances product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ZHOU Weisheng  Ritsumeikan University, College of Policy Science, Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (80319483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Norio  Ritsumeikan University, College of Policy Science, Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (70224300)
NAKAGAMI Kenichi  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (10109077)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGlobal Recycling System / Resource Waste / Recycling Society / Environmental Assessment / Japan / China / Zero Emission / Discarded Electronic Appliances Product / 地球環境 / 廃棄物 / 持続可能性 / グッズとバッズ / 日本と中国 / 家電リサイクル / 廃棄物広域移動
Research Abstract
The recycling system of Japan points out that this system does not suit the current state of trade development among multi countries, and the useful resource waste doesn't circulate foreign countries and is not used effectively. It is a recycling system only established for Japan. Along with the advancement of trade globalization, the targets of the maximum use of resource in the earth and an effective zero emission are important to construct global recycling system (GRS) with the international movement of waste resource. In this study, taking the recycling in Asia of discarded electronic appliances product of Japan as a case, a transparent recycling system of international resource based on the trust between multi countries where the environmental pollution and the health damage risk are few is constructed in order to analyze the reasons to achieve the global resource recycling and realize the maximum use of exhaustible resources included in the discarded electronic appliances product according to the concept of GRS. It is thought that there are many advantages by the global recycling for example the resource circulation promotion, advancement of resource recycling, prevention of resource destruction if this system achieves. When GRS was adopted, what psychological status the consumer who is bearing the cost of electronic recycling will happen for recycling carried out in foreign countries, here is explained clearly taking the refrigerator. To wipe out consumer's anxiety to the global recycling system obtained by result of the questionnaire, it proposed that the vertical division system model of the abolition refrigerator recycling that environmental pollution and the health damage risk are few between for Japan and China. Further, according to environmental assessment method, this model is tested for the improvement of the resource productivity, the abatement of air pollution.