Community and mass in Russian・A case of Moscow・
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Itsuro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (40326400)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRussia Politics / Democracy / Imperial government / Resident autonomy / Local autonomy / Centralization / Rosident dispute / 連邦制 / ロシア / 帝政民主主義 / プーチン / モスクワ
Research Abstract
The paper reflects recent research conducted in Moscow concerning social unrest in that city. Muscovites submit problems concerning their day-to-day lives that they cannot resolve on their own to an office in the Kremlin designated to hear the resident' s cases.
As a matter of fact, I myself made a visit to the office. As it had been receiving a large number of direct pleas from all over the country, the office conducted interviews with the residents. The populace directly makes appeals concerning problems in their regional societies to the president of Russia, leaving the final decision to him.
Communities have been formed in the regional societies and are deeply involved in managing and resolving these local problems. Ironically, this proactive participation in politics by the people is therefore contributing to the enhancement of the president' s power base.