Comparative studies on Ensete livelihood systems in southwestern Ethiopia: Area studies approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Masayoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (80215962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Itaru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Professor, 大学院アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (60191938)
ITANI Juichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (20232382)
荒木 美奈子  京都大学, 大学院アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 研究員(COE) (60303880)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAfrica / Livelihood System / Environmental conservation / Area Studies / Ethiopia / Enset / ELS / Sustainability / 持続性 / 在来知識 / ウガンダ / 農業生態学 / バナナ / 民族植物学 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
This research project aims at the full understanding of Ensete Livelihood Systems (ELS) that developed in Ari area of southwestern part of Ethiopian highlands. Basic data collections were made at a village in South Omo zone on the following topics: labor input and distribution, outer resource input, crude yield and total energy. The amounts of consumption, processing, sales and domestic distribution are also recorded. These data set are used for the preliminary estimations of the productivity per unit of area and that of labor input. These data on the productivities are intended to compare their effects against the environmental conservation such as soil and vegetation. To test the hypothesis-ELS is environmentally more friendly than cereal farming complex in Ethiopian highlands-, similar quantitative data set was prepared for the productivities of cereal fields such as sorghum, barley, teff, wheat and maze. Through these comparisons with other systems, evaluation was made on the potential of ELS for environmental conservation in terms of soil fertility and carrying capacity. In the latter part of the project, we attempted an estimation of carrying capacity of ELS based on the South Omo data set. We also tried to expand the scope of comparison to the other livelihood system based on Matoke banana agricultural complex in Uganda. Basic data set was collected at Ganda area in Uganda of the East African Highland. In the final year of the project, we organized an international workshop titled as "The making of Banana and Enset areas in Asia and Africa" in which Ugandan banana researchers and Ethiopian enset researchers participated. In the workshop, international forum for Musaceae (banana familiy) crops of the comparative livelihood studies is decided to formulate.