Interdisciplinary Studies on Democratization and Social Structural Changes in Southern Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
OGURA Mitsuo  Tsuda College, Dept.of International and Cultural Studies, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (40055322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kazuaki  Keio University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80159970)
NAGAHARA Youko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Institute of Asian African Language and Culture, Assistant Professor, アジアアフリカ言語 文化研究所, 助教授 (90172551)
ENDO Mitsugi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Comprehensive Studies of Society and Culture, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (70251311)
FUNADA Sayaka Kurasenn  Tokyo University of Foreign Languages, Department of Foreign Languages, Lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師 (70376812)
セハス モニカ  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDemocratization / Social Change / Ethnic Conflict / Rural Society / Southern Africa / South Africa / Mozambique / Zambia / 人種関係 / 紛争 / ジンバブエ / 複数政党制 / 選挙 / 歴史教育 / 真実和解委員会 / 構造調整 / ジンバブウェ
Research Abstract
Since early 1990s Southern African countries practice elections repeatedly and institutional democratization is developing step by step. But freedom of speech is often violated and the press is oppressed by the governments in some countries. They even intrude the judiciary. Democratization does not accompany social reform. A gap in income between social classes or regions is widening. Land reform in South Africa and Zimbabwe and eradication of poverty in Zambia and Mozambique are requirements for the consolidation of democracy in these countries.
Compared with other African countries, South Africa advances more in democracy. However she is faced with a difficult problem : overcoming the legacy of Apartheid and colonial rule. Namibia and Zimbabwe have the same problem. These three countries have a large number of white population and they are still very influential. Therefore how white and African people face each other the past is closely related with democratization and consolidation of democracy.
Democratization and economic liberalization offered economic opportunities and promoted social changes. They weakened traditional norm such as reciprocal help and caused social tension and anxiety. In Zambia since the introduction of structural adjustment policy, business activities flourished and local market expanded. But the level of agricultural production is still very low and purchasing power of peasants is weak and unstable. Therefore local market activities are fragile and seasonal. In Zimbabwe communal land is in crisis because of economic liberalization and the increase of rural population. In Mozambique regional and ethnic conflicts continue since the liberation struggle against Portuguese rule and they are reproduced in the process of democratization. Democracy is developing in Southern Africa, but social transformation caused by democratization gives birth to new problems which Southern Africa countries should put in serious efforts to tackle.