Technical Education for Empowerment as International Cooperation and Impacts on Entrepreneurship〜A Comparative Study on Sri Lanka and Nicaragua
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionSuzuka International University
Principal Investigator
KUMARA Ananda  Suzuka International University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (00271396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIDA Chizuru  Nanzan University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (40319413)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInternational Cooperation / Volunteer activities by NGOs / Vocational Training / Partnership / Technical Education / Self Reliance of the Youth / Rural Development / Developing Countries / 職業訓練
Research Abstract
This year is the final year of the research project which focuses on Sri Lanka and Nicaragua. The research group made contacts with the local collaborators in each country by telephone, mail and internet e-mails for collecting basic information related to the research,. In addition, the research group made field visit to Sri Lanka and conducted interviews and questionnaire surveys with the cooperation of related local people. Findings of the research study were summarized and compiled as a research report.
Sri Lanka Survey
Ananda Kumara made visits to Sri Lanka in 2005 April, August, December and 2006 March, altogether four times to gather related data. Intensive interviews were conducted with the JICA officials in Colombo, Director and Training Officers in the Wayamba Training Institute and staff and trainees of several selected local and foreign NGOs who have been conducting vocational training for the youth. Moreover, workshops were conducted with the assistance of the current and ex-trainees of the vocational training courses.
Nicaragua Survey :
Information was gathered from the local collaborators in Nicaragua through telephone, mail and, internet email. Although Ushida had a plan to visit Nicaragua to make some clarifications about the basic data gathered though the local collaborators, this objective could be achieved through the frequent telephone and e-mail communication and therefore decided to cancel the visit to Nicaragua. Instead, Ushida decided to visit Sri Lanka to join with Kumara, and made this visit in March, 2006. Ushida also participated interviews and field visits to the trainees' villages for gathering first-hand information.
Now the research group has finalized the research study and prepared a report of 195 pages (A-4 size)