Synthetic research of China ethnic group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kojiro  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40063739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Yunhai  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30240568)
SASAKI Nobuaki  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30145768)
KOBAYASHI Masanori  Wako University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人間関係学部, 助教授 (80366955)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChina / legislative authority of the ethnic group areas / rules for the implementation of the law of the regional ethnic autonomy / State's llaw and Ethnic minority's customs law / justice of Ethnic group / Development of the West Regions of China and economic of ethnic group / Educational Law of ethnic group / international exchange with Researchers / 中華民族の多元一体 / 民族区域自治 / 民族慣習法と変通補充規定 / 草原法 / 西部大開発と経済発展 / 民族 / 法制
Research Abstract
We visited Beijing, Qinghai, Inner Mongolia, Sichuan, Shanghai, Guizhou, Yunnan, Xinjiang, Guangdong, and Guangxi, and researched ethnic group areas in these provinces. Furthermore, we had exchanges with specialists such as researchers, Justices, prosecutors and lawyers at organizations concerned, Universities and Government agencies. Part of the research results is as follows.
It is well known that China is a state composed of about 56 ethnic groups and that every ethnic group has its own cultural customs. Through this study, it has become very clear that the ethnic minority's cultural customs have kept their supremacy over the state's criminal law in every area where the same ethnic minorily group's members are living together. Tibet's 「Compensation Practices in Cases Involving Loss of Life」is a particularly remarkable example.
"The Pattern of Diversity in Unity of the Chinese Nation" is proposed, and the situation of the Han race effect is developing with the diffusion of the Chinese … More language. On the other hand, each ethnic group maintains its own traditional culture, and "Bilingual Education" of a race is also becoming an important subject.
May 11, 2005, the State Council, or Chinese central government, deliberated and passed provisions on implementing the law on regional national autonomy, which further specifies the relevant prescriptions. The developmental objective is to create an enabling environment for people to enjoy long, healthy and creative lives ; hence a reflection of UNDP, human development.
Since 1999, "Development of the West Regions of China" has been advocated, and this has come to be expected by everyone. The influence on racial ecology however, is worrisome. The poverty problem and human development problem have not been solved by any means, and serious problems are mounting sky-high. For prevention of desertification and tree planting of grassy plains, there are great hopes on the effect of "Return Farmland to Forests" and "Return Grazing Land to Grassland". At the same time, the issue of emigrant difference in the development period, such as dam construction, is pressing. Less