| Project/Area Number |
15402013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Civil law
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBURAYA Takashi Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Science, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (60018059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Hidetoshi Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (80119362)
YU Hyosuku Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (90220516)
TAKIZAWA Masahiko Hitostubashi University, Graduate School of Law, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80179580)
HIRANO Hiroyuki Keio University, Graduate School of Law, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (80208842)
SUMITA Hideho Konan University, Faculty of Law, 法学部, 助教授 (50247201)
笠井 修 中央大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (00185737)
武川 幸嗣 慶応義塾大学, 法学部, 助教授 (10275018)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Safety of Products and Foods / ADR / Consumer Education / Consumer Protection Law System in China / Consumer Protection Law System in South Korea / Consumer Protection Law System in Malaysia / Consumer Fundamental Act / FOMCA / 産品質量法 / 消費者権益保護法 / 裁判外紛争処理制度 / 消費者保護 / 消費者保護院 / 釜山市消費者保護条例 / 製造物責任法 / ペナン消費者協会 / 釜山消費者センター / 国際消費者機構 / CIアジア太平洋事務所 / 中国消費者協会 / トリアー大学環境法・技術法研究所 / フライブルグ大学 / オーストラリア消費者協会 |
| Research Abstract |
RESEARCH RESULTS Our Knowledge was deeply extended about consumer protection law in China, South Korea and Malaysia from the point of view in safety of products and foods. Also the present state of consumer protections or organizations in such countries are studied and analyzed through planed researches. Thorough the mentioned above, our conclusion is as following. 1. It is not so easy to harmonize consumer protection acts among those countries, but the similarity is found in the rules. So continuous efforts for the harmonization in this field. 2. In the field of consumer education and consumer organization activity including so-called ADR it should be promoted to co-operate among Japan, China, South Korea and Malaysia.