Ecosystem-based Natural Resources Management in Local Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionJyochi (Sophia) University (2005)
Hokkaido University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Takemichi  Sophia University, Graduate School of Global Environment, Professor, 地球環境学研究科, 教授 (40062666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Ryu-ichi  Hokkaido University, School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60239994)
FUKUSHI Akira  Sapporo University, Fuculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60142676)
KOUKETSU Hisashi  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40178207)
TSUCHIYA Toshiyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学教育部, 助教授 (50271846)
KAKIZAWA Hiroaki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (90169384)
広田 純一  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (00173287)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssustainable development / ecosystem management / biodiversity / decentralization / collaboration / landscape plan / Resource Management Act / subsidiary payment / EU環境行政 / 自然保護区 / NATURA2000 / オーストラリア環境行政 / 農村計画 / 水源保全 / 森林環境政策 / 農業環境政策 / 流域保全 / 社会的エコロジー
Research Abstract
Natural resource management in the developed countries was analyzed, mainly focused on how decentralization of resource management was implemented and how collaborative relationship under decentralized regime was formulated. Followings are results of the study.
In Hamburg City, Germany, under Fundamental Environmental Plan, restrictions on the developmnt in the suburban areas, creation of large scale green belt, redevelopment of downtown has been steadily implemented.
In Hanover, Germany, landscape plan was developed under close collaboration among administration, university and consultants, and recognized that public participation has played quite important role. In France, watershed conservation program in Vittel City of Vosges Province was surveyed. Bottling factory of mineral water has been invested money for the conservation of watershed, and they made agreement with farmers for developing organic farming.
In Australia, recently Federal government become engaged in states natural resource management policy through agreement and subsidiary payment. However, Environmental Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act of 1999 were criticized as it just integrated part of existing nature protection laws. In New Zealand, authority to manage natural resources was transferred to local government. Small government had lots of difficulties to implement it as they lack human and financial resources. In response to this situation, Ministry for the Environment strengthens programs to support local governments and amended RMA so that central government could easily establish national standards.