| Project/Area Number |
15402015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Fumio Kobe University, Graduate school of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (70184356)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKIMURA Taro Kobe University, Graduate school of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70163780)
AMIYA Ryousuke Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (40251433)
SHIBUYA Kenjiro Kobe University, Graduate school of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (50346277)
TSUJI Yasuo Hokkaido University, Graduate school of public policy, Professor, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (20197685)
TSUDA Yumiko Dokkyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30247184)
早川 誠 立正大学, 法学部, 助教授 (80329010)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | political science / history of political thought / Western political histor / multiculturalism / ethnicity / culture / アイデンティティー / ポスト冷戦 / ロールズ / キムリッカ / 思想的 / テイラー / リベラリズム / キムリカ |
| Research Abstract |
This study attempted to analyze the various aspects of the recent defense of the rights of minority cultures. First, the study attempted to construct an analytical framework that integrates both philosophical and historical approaches. In order to do so, the study attempted to read some basic literatures dealing the issues of minority cultures written by such writers as John Rawls, Michael Walzer, Will Kymlicka and Bhikhu Parekh. One of the major findings of the research was that the focus of these writers have recently revealed a significant move from abstract arguments regarding identity to more concrete arguments regarding policies necessary to implement the demands of minority cultures. Second, the study has conducted a through-going field research in North America, West Europe and East Europe. One of the major findings of the study was that the arguments for minorities can be classified into the strategic considerations regarding the political movements for recognition of the minority identities and the arguments for implementing policies for cultural coexistence. Third, the study has attempted to figure out the future visions of policy systems for accommodating cultural minorities in Japan by comparing these foreign arguments with those of the contemporary Japan. It revealed that one feature of Japanese cultural minority lies in its weak voices, which means that minority cultures in Japan should seek for cooperation with other minority groups in order to secure stronger voices for recognition.