The Transatlantic Relations after the Cold War from "Security Communities" perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hirotaka  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80150100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKUBO Yasuyuki  University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60221959)
TAKITA Kenji  Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50129962)
KATO Shujiro  Toyo University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60140068)
TANAKA Takahiko  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10236599)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNATO / Transatlantic relations / Security communities / EU / Common Foreign and Security Policy (CFSP) / 安全保障共同体 / 米仏関係 / 米独関係 / 米英関係 / 米ベネルクス関係 / ヨーロッパ安全保障 / イラク戦争 / 日米関係 / 欧州共通防衛政策
Research Abstract
Since the Cold War period, the America's transatlantic alliance and its alliance with Asia-Pacific countries have been emphasized on differences of history and structures and each alliance has been considered as discrete phenomenon. However, after the Cold War, restructuring of the alliance proceeded to aim for crisis management and emergency response on a common global basis, and it became difficult to discuss the matter without each alliance. Regarding the picture of overall America's global alliance, this research was intended to verify the reality of American-European security relations and provide new comparative viewpoint to current alliance study in Japan that leans toward only Japan-U.S. relations. Furthermore, it was our attempt to bring the view of analyzing the naissance and development process of making alliance to "Security Community" by paying attention to value standard and interest that have to be shared in order for the American-European alliance to function effectively. Concerning the security community's common idea, we have made it clear that following factor will affect future transatlantic alliance : 1)with conflict of two universalism (unilateralism and multilateralism) that concern world view of 21st century 2)opposing views on under which circumstances the usage of armed forces is justified and how democracy can be spread all over the world. This research, focused on American-European alliance, gave suggestions to our country's policy. In other words, it is confirmed that understanding the high-level diplomatic view is inevitable for our country to develop independently alliance diplomatic relationship.