Regionalization and Middle Class in East Asia : Americanization, Cinisization, Japanization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2005)
Kyoto University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Takashi  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (40092241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAU Caroline, Sy  Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 助教授 (70314268)
MIZUNO Kosuke  Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (30283659)
HAMASHITA Takashi  Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (90126368)
ABINALES Patricio, N  Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 助教授 (60314267)
TORII Takashi  Meiji University, School of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (70298040)
見市 健  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMiddle Class / East Asia / Regionalism / Ethnic Chinese / Network / Sinicization / Japanization / Americanization / 経済発展 / 華僑 / イスラーム復興 / 東アジア地域形成 / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
The 1980s and 1990s saw the emergence of highly educated, bilingual or trilingual, new urban middle class people in East and Southeast Asia. This Kaken-funded study has examined its political, economic, social and cultural significance, both nationally and regionally, in terms of Americanization, Japanization and Sinicization.
The major findings of the study can be summarized as follows.
First, the study has examined the transformation of Chinese communities in Manila, Bangkok and Jakarta over the past 20 years in terms of regionalization and globalization and noted that Chinese are being resinified in the process of their transnationalization (i.e., regionalization and globalization) and that those middle class urban regionalized Chinese are seen and represented in media differently than their parents were a generation ago. The most representative work in this field is Caroline Sy Hau's "The ‘Chinese Question'".
Second, the study has examined the historical formation of "native" and ethn … More ic Chinese middle classes in Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines and Thailand in a comparative perspective and underlined the importance of resinicization of middle class Chinese and Islamization of Muslim Malay and Indonesian middle classes. The two important works published in this field as part of the joint research project are Takashi Torii's work on the rise of middle classes and its political significance in Malaysia and Ken Miichi's work on the rise of Muslim middle classes and the booming religious publication businesses in Indonesia.
And finally, the study has also examined the regional significance of the rising middle classes in terms of East Asian regionalization and regionalism and noted that the engine of regionalization is now set in the expanding markets created by the rising middle classes in the region. The most representative work in this field is Takashi Shirai's "The Third Wave" in Peter J.Katzenstein and Takashi Shiraishi eds., Beyond Japan (Ithaca : Cornell University Press, 2006). Less