| Project/Area Number |
15402020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Economic statistics
| Research Institution | Tokyo International University |
Principal Investigator |
KURIBAYASHI Sumio Tokyo International University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20178106)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJII Hiroshi Ishikawa Prefectural University, Department of Bio, Resource and Environment, Professor, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (60027589)
HARA Akira Tokyo International University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70012127)
MATSUDA Yoshiro Aomori Public College, Department of Management and Economics, Professor, 経営経済学部, 教授 (30002976)
SUOH Setsuo Hyogo Prefectural University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (90162841)
SUGA Mikio Tokyo International University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50287033)
田嶋 俊雄 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (10171696)
山本 有造 中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10047475)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Nanjing / Chinese agriculture / John Lossing Buck / Micro data / Restoration / 中国農業 / バック / 復元 / 中国 / 農家 / ミクロデータ / 1930年代 / 特別支出 / J.L.バック / 農村 |
| Research Abstract |
In 2002, the research team of Tokyo International University (TIU) visited Nanjing, China, for the first step of this project. By the courtesy of Nanjing Agricultural University (NAU), we had an opportunity to see those manuscripts related to the modern economic history of China's rural area. When we jointly investigated, we found that manuscripts were spreadsheets which recorded individual farm's (micro) data of John Lossing Buck's survey which is known as the Land Utilization in China. the historic statistical survey which was conducted in 1930's. We made eight major outputs. First, Matsuda Yoshiro reviews rural farm surveys and agricultural census in China from the point of view of statistical systems. Second, Yingheng Zhou and Qun Su survey the relation between Nanjing Agricultural University and John Lossing Buck and it is a very interesting story. Third, Funing Zhong, Hao Hu and Qun Su check the reliability of John Lossing Buck's Survey Data by using the data of yield. Forth, Hao Hu, Guanghua Lin and Funing Zhong conduct comparison study of the change of agricultural economy since 1930's. Fifth, Mikio Suga explains the restoration of micro data of Buck's Survey from spread sheets discovered at NAU. Sixth, Hisatoshi Hoken analyze the characteristics of crop yield data and distribution of land productivity by crop in rural china in the 1930's. Seventh, Hisatoshi Hoken, Tetsuji Senda, Yoshiro Matsuda, Hiroshi Tsujii and Cao Liqun analyze statistical matching for longitudinal data of rural households in China and this is the linkage between 1930's and today. Eighth, Mikio Suga analyzed Special Expenditures.