Project/Area Number |
15402021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
LI Haifeng YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, THE GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EAST ASIAN STUDIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・東アジア研究科, 助教授 (00346545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMETANI Masayuki Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Economics, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (50034864)
FUJITA Ken Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Economics, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (50311816)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | process of development of the market economy / Mass consumption society / consumer survey / consumer attitudes and behavior / life style level / economic freedom of choice / desire for quality goods / comparisons betweens income levels and city sizes / 中国の市場経済発展 / 消費者行動の変化 / 消費生活 / 実態調査 |
Research Abstract |
This research is on the changes in the society and economy in light of the process of development of the market economy in China. The survey examined the differences between consumers of different income levels and between cities of different sizes and economic levels. The survey consisted of two parts : first, a large number of participants were asked to fill out a form with multiple choice responses. In addition different participants were interviewed and asked about their personal views and attitudes. A total of 1800 responses were collected, consisting of 300 each from the large cities Beijing, Shanghai, Chongching, and Guangzhou and 200 each from the middle sized cities of Shenyang, Shijiazhuang, Wuhan. The survey participants were selected at random based on city resident maps and the response rate was above 99% showing that the results reflect an accurate picture of consumer attitudes across a broad spectrum of society. Survey results from the 1990s and new surveys conducted in 2004 were also compared to examine the dynamics of the market economy changes. Differences in consumer attitudes were analyzed for correlations with respect to income levels, residence locations, and other demographic factors. It was found that although, the gap between the rich and the poor in China is increasing, at the same time, the middle class is developing and bringing with it the expected changes in consumer attitudes and behavior. More people are now able to devote resources and disposable income to interests, services, luxuries, and leisure activities than in the past where most of the Chinese people's incomes were spent on daily necessities.