Project/Area Number |
15402022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Nobuyuki The University of Tokyo, the Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (70217058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAJIMA Toshio The University of Tokyo, the Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (10171696)
MARUKAWA Tomoo The University of Tokyo, the Institute of Social Science, Assistant Professor, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (40334263)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | China / state-owned enterprise / company law / WTO / corporate governance / globalization / economic reform / enterprise reform / 株式会社 / コーポレートガバナンス / 国有株 / 国際研究者交流 / 改革 / 破産 / 改革・開放 |
Research Abstract |
After 1997, China pursued a theme of "establishment of a modern company system" in a stage of new reform. As a result of having joined WTO at the end of 2001, the problem of globalization was added more. This study investigated a process of this reform and tried to analyze it. In the legal side, because company law was revised in 2005, these problems are examined and argued in law revision work intensively. Therefore, in this study, legal problems are examined and analyzed through problems of company law revision. The report was summarized in an article of "What Chinese company law revision clarified". On the other hand, investigation about the actual situation side of company reform was pushed forward around industrial fields such as electricity, chemistry and we took constant result before a period and was able to be gathered up. In late years Chinese state-owned enterprise reform shows a remarkable change with a course of globalization. But about each core company playing an industrial key role, reform is still stagnant. Our report confirmed that there was a clear deviation in the degree of progress of reform depending on the position that a company occupied.