Research on "Activation policies" in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUKAWA Hisashi  Shizuoka University, The Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70208924)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsThe minimum life security / self help support / poverty / Social exclusion / public assistance / work fair / Basic income / Social assistance / 就労扶助 / 雇用創出 / 稼動能力 / 保護の補足性 / 勤労控除 / 失業 / 就労支援 / ドイツ / 活性化 / 失業扶助 / ジョブセンター / ケースマネジメント / 低賃金雇用
Research Abstract
The system of securing the minimum standard of living in Germany was greatly reformed in 2005. The key word of reform was "Activation". "Basic security to job seeker" was newly established for the person who can work. "Unemployment assistance" that had secured the life of the long-term unemployed who passed the unemployment insurance supply period was abolished. The recipient of social assistance was limited only to those who cannot be set to work.
First of all, we analyzed the preparation process of "Basic security law" based on several hearings in Germany. The process until the bill was adopted in Congress in December, 2003 was clarified. Next, we investigated to proper authorities, such as a self-governing body and the Ministry of Labor, about the preparation situation in 2004. In 2005 we investigated how the new system would be carried out. The enforcement situation of a new system was clarified.
At the system reform in Germany, the following points are important to support long-term unemployed. Case management, the contents of the "Activation program", sanction against the requirements for grant of the minimum life security, organization of self-governing body, and source of revenue.
These points are common in the reform of public assistance in Japan. As the result of comparison with Germany, we were able to clarify the important point for enforcement of the self-independence support system in public assistance.