Political Scientific Study for Political Economic Placing and Changes of Policies in Islands of Tiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OSHIRO Hajime  UR, Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (90168922)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthe Islands Construction Act / testing trade / small trade (small links) / forefront on military affairs / forefront on economic affairs / relationship of both banks / the Islands Promoting Act / island policy / 台湾植民政策 / 理蕃政策 / 同化政策 / 離島建設条例 / 国境交流
Research Abstract
Islands have peculier taste and the geographical and cultural characteristics, and have played a role as the frontir of its country. In Taiwan, this is not exception too. Penpho, Kinmen and Mazu are the regions that have valuable ecosystem and culture indigeneous, and they have played an important role as the frontier in Taiwan. Especially Kinmen and Mazu were the forefront on the military affairs to the Chinese continent. Since the 1990s, thier placings changed from the military forefront to the economical one.
The policies for islands in Taiwan are based on the Islands Construction Act which was enacted in March 2000. The object of this act is to improve the local residents' welfare by promoting development of the islands. The Act admit to open trade between Penpho, Kinmen, Mazu and China, and to be free of business tax and customs duties. There are not such privilege in Japanese Islands Promote Act.
To grow out of the military economy, they consider tourism is important in Taiwan' islands. Some military facilities serve to the tourists in Kinmen and Mazu. Moreover, small trade has begun with the continent after Jan 2001. We can make sure the industrial development with tourism and small trade in Kinmen and Mazu. For going through a histric change from island of the military base to island of economic trade, local government draw up the many plans for economic development.
We have to appraise economic exchange between Taiwan and China by small trade at small islands with having a problem to solve. It is necessary for peace of East Asia to succeed the relationship of both banks of Taiwan Channel.