An International Comparison of Relationship between Innovation in IT and Institutional Flexibility among Japan, the US, Europe, and APEC Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2004-2005)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2003)
Principal Investigator
KATSUMOTO Masakazu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (90272674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Chihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (60220901)
KIJIMA Kyoichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10134826)
MIYAJIMA Hideaki  Waseda University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60182028)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTechno-Economics / Management of Technology / Innovation / Institution / インスティテューション / IT / Institution / 国際比較 / 情報技術 / 循環構造 / 比較制度
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are to elucidate the relationship between development and diffusion of IT and institutions such as law systems, commercial practices, and aggregative preference of peoples, and to get some policy implications for effective IT diffusion. This research is based on the inter-disciplinal analysis such as innovation theory, techno-geopolitics, and comparative institutional analysis. This research is mainly focus on (i) an institutional response to IT (Information Technology), (ii) a resonance structure between IT diffusion and institutional response, (iii) determinations of resonance structure.
An international network of experts of IT and institutional analysis was formulated for executing this research. The coverage of this research is from advanced countries such as Japan, the US, EU member countries to developing countries such as China, India, and Russia.
The main policy implications of this research are as follows.
(1) The level of institutional response to IT are remarkably different from countries to countries.
(2) There are some evidences that only a few countries have a resonance structure between IT diffusion and institutional response in the short run. An interaction between IT and institutions might be a longitudinal phenomenon.
(3) The main determinant of level of institutional response to IT is on the aggregative attitude to uncertainty which can be measured by the level of entrepreneurship.