The comparative study of the firm management and its social and technical conditions between Sweden and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagano University (2006)
Hiroshima University (2003-2005)
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Hikari  Nagano University, Faculty of Industrial Society, Professor (40085999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SARUTA Masaki  Chukyo University, Faculty of Management, Professor (80139980)
FUJITA Eishi  Nagoya city University, Faculty of Humanity, Professor (50110755)
ASAO Uichi  Aichi Toho University, Faculty of Management, Professor (70281912)
TAMURA Yutaka  Aichi Toho University, Faculty of Management, Associate Professor (40340400)
貫 隆夫  大東文化大学, 環境創造学部, 教授 (40061410)
長岡 延孝  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80207985)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsproduction system / work organization / Toyota production system / Uddevalla / Complete Process / Standardized Process Order / Volvo / 環境マネジメント / 企業経営 / ベルト・コンベア / 経営比較 / ウデバラ / 標準化 / ベルトコンベア
Research Abstract
1. For the purpose of confirming the final structure of our English joint book Japanese and Swedish coauthors took the research meeting at Goteborg and Nagoya in March and June, 2007 and discussed about the book content and expected conclusions. We divided the detailed contents and each author's contribution part, the volume and the deadline of drafts. We agree with three viewpoints on which we rely while we write the transition process of production systems in Sweden and Japan. The first one is to what extent each production system has the room for absorbing production volume fluctuation. The second one is what kind of conditions influence over the decision making of introducing a new production system or transforming the existent one. The third one is to pay attention to the corresponding relationship among the production system, its corresponding division of labor and the corresponding learning strategy. In addition we think we should differentiate between the change of the production system (especially Ford production system) and one of the division of labor (especially Taylorism).
2. To assume the new trend we had taken the plant research of Gifu-Shatai, Nissan Diesel, Toyota Motomachi, Toyota Kyushu, Daihatsu Kyushu, Matsuda Ujina, Toyota-Jido-Shokki Takahama etc.
As the result we find that all plants take the concepts, Complete Process and Standardized Process Order within Toyota group in Japan. We also find the reduced main line, the fact that many components are transferred to the sub-assembly line to be assem'bled and the kit system for parts supply.
3. We regard the new trend as the second stage of New Toyota Production System. Taking this new domestic trend into our consideration we had taken the additional plant research of transplants of the automobile and its sub-contractors in Guangzhou area, China. As a result we find the domestic new trend turns into the basic principle how to organize the transplant in developing country.