Project/Area Number |
15402029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KASAHARA Kiyoshi Rikkyo University, College of Business, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80185743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAISHI Noriyoshi College of Business, College of Business, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (60171039)
KINOSHITA Yasuhito College of Business, College of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30257159)
TANAKA Shigeyoshi College of Business, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (50155131)
YANXIA Tang College of Business, Faculty of general policy studies, associate professor, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (80326404)
MONNA Naoki College of Business, College of Business, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00081208)
中村 良二 日本労働政策研究, 研究機構, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | introduction of foreign capital / Japanese management / labor relations and industrial relations / trade-union / party organization / corporate governance / board-meeting / 株式会社化 |
Research Abstract |
Until now Japanese companies in China continued to keep stable industrial relations but large scale labor conflicts and strikes in Guangzhou and Dalien have happened in spite of severe government efforts to check these kinds of movements. In this period, through the process of the strike, top management of the company understood that trade unions were "very cooperative" (12.8%) or "cooperative" (27.7%) to resolve the strike. In China, there it is common to find wildcat strikes and sabotage suddenly happening outside of the control of the trade union, and when they happen, trade unions and management jointly try to resolve the conflict and the strike. In this survey, 83% of the chairmen of the trade unions were higher and middle management class employees of the companies. Viewed from this point, there is no mechanism in China where the interests of the general workers can find expression through the trade union. Recently the Party and the government decided to establish party sections and committees even in foreign companies in China, in which certain members of the party were employed. Legally, party sections and committees have nothing to do with management, but, in reality, the secretariat of the party has much to do with negotiation with local governments and solving trouble in the company. From now, China will try to establish its own industrial models in a socialistic market economy, and it will be better for China to introduce a Japanese-style cooperative industrial model rather than and American or Western confrontational industrial relations style. Especially, common sharing of information before meetings; joint efforts to maintain employment; and fair distribution of profits are Japanese style customs and systems which will be very important and helpful for China.