Internationalization Process of Retailing and Distribution in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YAHAGI Toshiyuki  Hosei University, Graduate School of Innovation Management, Professor, 大学院イノベーション・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (40230289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Takashi  Senshu University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (70076933)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsretail internationalization process / localization / global retailer / entry method / entry timing / 家電流通 / 総合量販店 / 中国国家重点育成企業 / 自由市場 / グローバリゼーション / 中国:韓国 / チェーンストア / 量販店 / 総合スーパー / アジア戦略 / 家電量販店 / 華僑資本 / 国際化プロセス / 流通 / 小売市場 / 国際化 / 韓国 / 東アジア / 流通外資 / 流通資本自由化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to find out the facts on the internationalization process of retailing and distribution in Asia and conceptualize the localization pattern of retailers and distributors. The decade of the 1990s saw a wave of international activity by global retailers from Wal-Mart to IKEA. This wave was much larger than anything which had gone before. One response has been a surge of academic interest in retail and distribution internationalization. We intended both to provide an overview of the current situation of leading retailers' internationalization in Asia and to explore what the trends tell us about the processes of, and constraints upon retail expansion in the local markets. A typology of localization process helps us assess different companies' approaches, and find some indications of what may happen in future.
First, we found that the outcomes of internationalization by a retailer differ among the entry markets. The reasons why a retailer succeeds in one market and fails in another market can be thought of as being much determined by entry method and entry timing in addition to the organizational capability in general. Second, the international network formed by the home market and various entered markets influences the performance of retail internationalization. The effective and quick transfer of management know-how contributes to the smooth localization in the newly entered markets. However, in regard to the complex interaction between markets, there are more things still unknown than came to light. Third, internationalization in retailing is a double-edged sword. On the one hand, it is clearly a vital sales expansion vehicle, potentially capable of enhancing market position and financial returns. On the other hand, problems of international expansion such as culture mismatch and increased operation risks point to the necessity of approaching international growth from a better-informed perspective.