Project/Area Number |
15402032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | KITAMI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
TERUI Hideki KETAMI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60172110)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Theaters as "institution" / Public subvention for art culture / Regietheater / Public performance system of play / ドイツの劇場システム / 演劇の演出手法 / 職業としての演劇 / 市民劇場の成立史 / 劇場への公的助成 / 演出手法の一般的な傾向 / 演出手法の一般的傾向 / 市民劇場の成立過程 / 劇場の公的助成 |
Research Abstract |
The information that has been obtained through the fieldwork in the theaters of the German spoken areas is approximately as follows: 1. The system of public performance takes the form of "repertoire" when it is relatively large in scale, and "en suite," which is popular in Japan, when it is small. 2. Although it depends on the size of the theatrical company, the number of works performed per season is around 30, and the number per year is around 500 using two or more stages. 3. The term in which a piece of execution is included in a repertoire is around two years, though it depends on the artistic or financial success. 4. Although a town with a population of 50,000 has various forms of administration such as "national (state) theater," "municipal theater," "limited liability company," and so on, theaters with their own artists are common, and 80-90% of the gross expense is compensated with the subvention from the administration. 5. The contract term of actors/actresses and Dramaturg (literary and artistic directors) is basically two years. The actors/actresses and Dramaturg are usually replaced to a large extent when the artistic directors are changed, while most administrators are public servants who have no personnel changes. 6. It is difficult to generalize the tendency of stage directions form Ancient Greek to Modern works, but it is common for directors to make big changes in the plays. 7. The education of actors/actresses is given by the state institutions of higher education, unlike Japan. 8. The study of the historical formation process of the modern theater systems in the German spoken areas is left for future research.