| Project/Area Number |
15402033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Tohoku Uni Tersity |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIHARA Naoki Tohoku University, Graduate school of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40240345)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEBE Hiroshi Groduate School of Economics and Management, professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (50164835)
NISHIYAMA Yaeko Kinjo Gakuin University, Faculty of Lantempcrary Society and Letters, Protessor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (10164617)
KONNO Hieoaki Sensyu University, Faculty of Arts and letters, Protessor, 文学部, 教授 (80133916)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Indonesia / Bali / urbanigation / community / tourism / banjar / ポシアンドウ / 地域住民組織 / 地域コミュニテイ / フィールドワーク / グローバル・ツーリズム / ポシアンドゥ / バリ島 / セイフティネットワーク |
| Research Abstract |
A finding acquired by document/literature surveys, field works and discussions between members, which were performed over the research theme mentioned above for three years is as follows. Global tourism in Bali is moving 'pluralistic collectivism'termed by Geertz, which subak(irrigation-association), pemaksan(temple support group), seka(prescriptive group) and so on are connected with Banjar(hamlet), and is completed, greatly. In addition, the dual constitution of Banjar that is not only banjar adat(connected with customary practices), but also banjar dinas (with bureaucracy) is changing dramatically. Indeed, cooperative power that hides after adat and functional rationality to be inherent in dinas seep mutually and contribute to maintenance of cohesive power of banjar. However, it is not same as old days. In old Denpasar, for example, there is a tendency which cooperative community structure and collective behavior to be in banjar are mobilized or exploited by dinas. We can find the decline of act model of people valuing mufakat(consensual agreement) and hollowing out of gotong royong (mutual aid) there.