| Project/Area Number |
15402034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Keiko Saga University, Faculty of Culture & Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (00128977)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JANG Hanmo Saga University, Faculty of Culture & Education, associate Professor, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (00284620)
ISSIN Tomohide Sonoda women's College, Department of Junior College, professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (60269884)
SHIMANE Katsumi Senshu University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20235633)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | pre-need funeral / death and dying / after death market / end of life issue / Asian countries / mortuary law / family relation ship / senior citizen / 自己完結 / 葬送の生前契約 / 葬儀専門職 / アジアの葬儀社 / 散骨公園 / 葬儀の経済効果 / 高齢社会 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted field research on funeral industries, agencies and academic organizations in Asian countries. It is clear that pre-need funeral policy is on going in developing Asian countries. This reality is only industry and market but seldom people are attained. We introduced many date and resources on pre-need funeral and cemetery. We conducted a large quantity of research for funeral industries previous years. The findings of the research are reported. We promote interaction among individual and group members of FDA domestically and internationally such as in Taiwan, China and Korea. Taiwan and Korea are already revised the cemetery law, regulations to shift the cremation period. Many Asian countries are still keeping burial customs. In further years, most of society would meet an environmental problem if those were developed hills, mountains for cemeteries. Many of people over 65 years are fear to concern about death issue as myths and taboo. The findings from our study is focus on the pre-need funeral in Asian societies which would be a useful option of handling old age independent life and resolve their after death problems and anxieties of rituals and further handling of cemeteries. Japanese mortuary industries corresponded to peoples needs of pre-need funeral and sell pre-need funeral policy in 10 years. And industries are developed more of options to sell for life insurance in those market. The industries in Taiwan are already learning pre-need funeral from Japan they put same word and are selling that policies. Some college and universities established school of mortuary nation wide in Korea. Our finding pointed out that the American way of pre-need funeral is inference through Japan to Asian countries. It is no doubt that a tool of reasonable this option is easy to manage the later life issues.