BATTLE OF INFORMATION BETWEEN JAPAN AND U.S. UNDER THE BATTLE OF OKINAWA-A CASE STUDY OF CODE AND PSYCHOLOGICAL WARFARE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Hiroshi  University of the Ryukyus, Department low and letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (90209221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hirofumi  Kanto Gakuin University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80180975)
HIGA Kaname  University of the Ryukyus, Department low and letters, Associated Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (70238260)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbattle of Okinawa / battle of information / Code operation / Psychological warfare / Propaganda leaflet / propaganda / 32^<nd> Army / OWI / 暗号 / 戦争神経症 / 天皇 / 日本軍 / プロパガンダ / 戦闘神経症 / ビラ
Research Abstract
In March of 2006, we published a report, the title of which is "Battle of information between Japan and U.S. under the Battle of Okinawa-A Case Study of Code and Psychological warfare". The report runs to 236 pages and is A4 size. It is composed of two parts. The first one is a book of paper, and the other deals with materials for our theme-the Battle of Okinawa. In the former, Hiroshi Hosaka publishes "the Battle of Code between Japan and U.S. under the Battle of Okinawa". Hirofumi Hayashi treats "the Studies subjects about U.S. Psychological Warfare under the Battle of Okinawa" and Kaname Higa touches "the Aim and Effect of U.S. Propaganda leaflet under the Battle of Okinawa". With a subsidy for research expense, we compiled those materials which had been possessed by both of Japan and U.S. militaries.
In the meantime, there are perceptions through this research as follows. First, the battle of Okinawa was total war making the best use of modern Code. Army and Civilians mingled in the battlefield at that time. Although the word, "Spy" overflowed as suspicion raises bogies, it developed that monitoring and breaking a Code of Japanese military was the exact cause as a matter of fact. It can be seen in the study on Code warfare covered by Hiroshi Hosaka. Secondly, Hirofumi Hayashi advances the course of U.S. Military's psychological warfare in Okinawa and analysis of upper organization. He also raises questions as to theme. Finally, Kaname Higa addresses the propaganda of strategy and tactics conducted by U.S. military against Japan. He achieves them with observing the movement of the battle of Okinawa and using actual articles.
Through our collaboration, We could break new ground of research into the battle of Okinawa and reap a rich Fruit.