Social Corporatism in Contemporary China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHOSEI University (2004-2006)
University of Shizuoka (2003)
Principal Investigator
HISHIDA Masaharu  Hosei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00199001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMAKO Satoshi  Waseda University, Graduate School of Asia-pacific Studies, Professor, 大学院アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70150555)
TANG Liang  Hosei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10257743)
MINAMI Yuko  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 助教授 (40377057)
KOJIMA Kazuko  Tsukuba University, Faculty of International Studies, Lecturer, 人文社会科学研究科, 専任講師 (00344854)
ISHII Tomoaki  Meiji University, Department of Commerce, Lecturer, 商学部, 助教授 (90350264)
加藤 弘之  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70152741)
中岡 まり  常盤大学, 国際学部, 専任講師 (80364488)
園田 茂人  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (10206683)
大島 一二  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 助教授 (40194138)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChina / grassroots politics / corporatism / rural China / urban China / trade union / rural elite / democratization / 現代中国 / 中国政治社会 / 社会コーポラティズム / 基層工会 / 県級幹部 / 社会的自律性 / 農村エリート / 対抗エリート / 基層政治 / 社会階層 / 労働者組織 / 工会主席 / 問巻調査
Research Abstract
People' s Republic of China has been witnessing unprecedented transformation process in the light of the state-society relations. This research project has aimed at finding how the society in contemporary China has penetrated into the state' s sphere, focusing bottom-up process of autonomous society into the state governance.
Since we signed the agreement with China Labour Institute in 2004 under the general scheme of this project, we have conducted joint research poll surveys on the behavior and awareness of trade unions directors at local grassroots level. 1811 samples from Beijing, Shanghai, Liaoning, Zhejiang, Guandong and other regions have been successfully collected and analyzed. Same sort of endeavor of scrutinizing grassroots level political leadership have been made at Sichuan Province. 200 samples of personal data of rural elites at County/Xian governments, congress and party branch including family background, academic achievement, career paths and even political awareness were obtained through joint research with Sichuan Academy of Social Science.
In order to put these first-hand research findings into the international comparison and reference, this project had organized the international conference at December 10th, 2007 in Tokyo under the title of 'Governance in grassroots China'. On this opportunity, this research project has been summarized through the discussion with scholars from the other regions and disciplines, and the principal result of this research is scheduled to be published by the Hosei University Press in this coming autumn.