Regional Decentralization and Regionalism in Europe and their Social and Cultural influences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Takashi  Rikkyo University, Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60011300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Kiyoshi  Women's Art University, Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (20180995)
NAKANO Yuji  Komazawa University, Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10253387)
WAKAMATSU Kunihiro  University of Foreign Studies, Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (90302835)
TAKENAKA Katsuyuki  Aichi Prefectural University, Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (90305508)
TSURUMAKI Motoko  Nagoya University, International Languages and Cultures, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 助教授 (70345841)
佐久間 孝正  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80004117)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEurope / EU / decentralization / region / culture / Urban Region / immigrants / ZEP / 地域分権 / カタルーニア / ウェールズ / アルザス / ブルターニュ / 言語文化 / 地域問題 / 分権 / 教育優先地域 / 地域開発
Research Abstract
European regions have changed considerably under the integration of Europe. The transformations brought about by the decentralization differ according to the countries : 1)federalization, 2)institutionalization of "regions", 3)development of "provinces", etc. In UK, the "devolution" was advanced by founding the assemblies in Scotland and Wales at the end of the last century. These regions in broad sense vary considerably in their competence and size. There are the regions characterized by historical tradition and proper culture. Other regions, however, lack such characteristic and are sometimes forced to create their "culture"(e.g.cases of newly formed regions in England). Our researches clarified those states and problems of regions in France, Germany, Spain and UK and confirmed that the regions in Europe should, in order to function effectively, have common characters to certain extent and also should be the place of development of proper cultures.
However, the regions of Europe can not remain simple traditional and cultural entity, should also be adapted to the economic environments and realize a dynamic development. Thus, we investigated certain industrial development planning pursued in Franco-German frontier regions.
Another fact worthy of notice is the apparition of the urban regional problems. In the urban communities where concentrates the population of immigrants and other minorities, have become serious the problems such as unemployment, school failure and social exclusion, so on. Our research also focused on those realities, especially in France and UK, and examined the possibilities of syncretic cultural creation by young generation of immigrants.