| Project/Area Number |
15402038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKUMA Kosei Rikkyo University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80004117)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Juri Rikkyo University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (50184213)
MIZUKAMI Tetsuo Rikkyo University, Department of Sociology, assistant Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (70239226)
MASHUTANI Satoshi Rikkyo University, Department of Sociology, assistant Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (90277806)
TABUSA Yukiko Institute of social welfare, Instructor, 社会福祉研究所, 研究所研究員 (20350291)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Japanese Descendent Brazilians / Citizenship Law of Indian / Education of Ainu / Supportive Study Room of Legions / International Historian Council of Asian / Vietnam Community / Vietnam refugee in USA / International Comparatives of refugee / 母語教育 / 現地補習校 / 市民権 / エスニシティ / 社会的排除 / ニューカマー / グローバル・マイグレーション / 日本語補習校 / サブカルチャー / トランスナショナリズム / 華僑ネットワーク / アメリカ先住民 |
| Research Abstract |
Sakuma tried social survey of indigenous people in Hokkaido in the field of educational sociology. He made a clear that the field of Ainu's dwellings are becoming the periphery in Japan and it cause Ainu's children's underachievement. Abe's research was conducted to observe and evaluate the contents and the scale of tribal culture and language education at the primary and higher educational institutions, as well as at community centers in Rosebud, Pine Ridge and Standing Rock Indian Reservation in South Dakota. Mizukami visited Japanese schools and the office of Japanese society in Singapore, in order to gather data regarding expatriate community formed by Japanese corporate families in Singapore. Mashutani went to Penang, Malaysia and collected Chinese Associations document. He went to Singapore and collected Overseas Chinese Library document by oral historical method. He joined in Symposium by Chinese University of Hong Kong and NICHIBUNKEN at Hong Kong. He spoke the key note as "Chinese Diaspora Studies in Japan". Tabusha made a presentation in May about the education problem for foreign-national/immigrant children at the symposium. She visited California, U.S.A. The purpose of this trip is to visit a Vietnamese community again to see its transformation. Another purpose is to collect the latest documents about Vietnamese Americans at the Southeast Asian Archive in University of California, Irvine. The third purpose is to visit two schools which implement bilingual education program to see the classes and to interview authorized people of these schools.