International Comparative Research on Aging and Living Arrangements in East and South-east Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAGAZA Haruo  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学学術院・人間科学部, 教授 (10097256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANADA Hirofumi  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学学術院・人間科学部, 教授 (20197502)
MIYAUCHI Takanori  Waseda University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, Professor, スポーツ科学学術院・スポーツ科学部, 教授 (40063771)
USUI Tsuneo  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学学術院・人間科学部, 助教授 (10193872)
MURATA Hisashi  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Research Associate, 人間科学学術院・人間科学部, 助手 (80350445)
TSURUWAKA Mari  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Research Associate, 人間科学学術院・人間総合研究センター, 助手 (90386665)
荒井 浩道  高崎芸術短期大学, 音楽科, 専任講師 (60350435)
辻 明子  早稲田大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (40339677)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAging / Elderly / Intergenerational Relationship / East Asia / Southeast Asia / Household / Living Arrangements / 世帯
Research Abstract
It is a well-known fact that Asian society has faced radical upheaval from the second half of the 20th century up to the 21st century. During this time, the living conditions surrounding elderly people in Asia have also changed greatly. We believe that the changes regarding intergenerational living arrangements are having a significant impact on the quality of life of elderly people.
The purpose of this study was to conduct an international comparative research on aging and living arrangements in east and south-east Asia (Taiwan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea, and Japan).
"The Survey on Aging and Intergenerational Relationship in Japan" was carried out in Tokorozawa-City (Saitama) from January to February 2004. Profile of respondents were 143 male and 118 female aged 60 years or over. The survey was carried out in November 2004 in Malaysia collaborating with University of Malaya, from February to March 2005 in Singapore collaborating with National University of Singapore using same questionnaire. And we held "The workshop on living arrangements of the elderly in Taiwan and Japan" in Waseda University inviting for 2 scholars December 2-5,2004.
From living arrangements of the elderly in Tokorozawa, single were 11.9%, couple 37.5%, married child 17.6%, un-married child 29.1%, other 3.8%. Our study groups are going to carry out analysis of the data in correlation with each country in detail.