Comparative Study on the Asian family's transformation and its Invention of Tradition -Japan, South Korea, China and Thai-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShikoku-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hiroko  Shikoku-Gakuin University, Department of Applied Sociology, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80236075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Emiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of letters, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90194571)
INUZUKA Kyota  University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (00232520)
SHUTO Toshikazu  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Faculty of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (60346294)
OKADA Hiroki  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (90299058)
TAKEMOTO Tatsuya  Shikoku-Gakuin University, Department of Applied Sociology, Faculty of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 助教授 (70309706)
政岡 伸洋  東北学院大学, 文学部, 助教授 (60352085)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAsian Family / Family Culture / Modern Nation Building / Invention of Tradition / Southwest type of family in Japan / 家族規範
Research Abstract
1.Project meeting
We held ten times of the meetings for the project period of three years. Moreover, open symposium "Comparative Study on the Asian family's transformation and Invention of the tradition-Japan, South Korea, China, and Thailand-" was held at Shikoku Gakuin University on November 2,2005(From 13:30 to 17:10). In the symposium, the findings obtained from the investigation by the research members were reported by the member, and there was coverage from local media, too.
2.Field Research
2003.8-2003.9 Field Research at Bangkok, Thailand(done by Hashimoto and Masaoka). 2003.11 Preliminary surveys at Okinawa Islands surveys (Inuzuka and Takemoto), 2004.2 Field Research at Nejime-cho (present and Minamiousmi-cho), Kimotsuki-gun, Kagoshima Prefecture(Hashimoto, Ochiai, and Shuto). Preliminary Research and Research(February, 2004) at Cheju Island, South Korea (Masaoka, Inuzuka, and Hashimoto). 2003.8 Field Research at Northeast Part of China (commissioning the research to the native … More government officer as a cooperative partner).
In 2004, Preliminary research at Miyakojima, Okinawa and Research at Oura district, Miyakojima (Inuzuka), Field survey at several parts of China (Shuto and Ochiai), Follow-up survey at Cheju Island, South-Korea (Masaoka, Okada, and Ochiai).
In November, 2005, Research at Kurima district, Miyakojima, Okinawa prefecture (Inuzuka, Okada, and Masaoka).
3.Presentation on the results of the research
As described above, the research results were reported by the members in the form of the open symposium. Hashimoto presented the paper, titled "Female Life Course of the Thai Urban Middle Class". (based on the data from the research in Thailand in 2003, at the Panel session "Changes in Gender Roles in Contemporary East and Southeast Asia", at Annual Meeting of Association for Asian Studies, 31 March - 3 April, at Chicago, U.S.A., 2005. In addition, a lot of the reports have been presented by the form of presentation at the academic societies or the publications(Refer to the report for details).
4.Achieved results of research.
Findings obtained as a result of investigation are as follows; the tendency of so-called "Modern family" has been seen in a part of the Thai urban middle class and their image on "Tradition family" were reorganized for harmonizing the present situation. Otherwise, in local society in South Korea, there is a kind of "alienation" between confucian values and the real family culture which is observed. Such kind of "alienation" between the image of the "tradition" and its reality are also reported in Okinawa and China case. In addition to this, according to the research on family and female life history at Kagoshima, we found the different pattern of female life course and the gender norm as compared with the conventional image of those in the modern period of Japan. We think these new discoveries obtained by data based on these elaborate field surveys in various areas and countries are useful to improve the current situation of the Asian family history studies though more theoretical examination will be needed. Less