Formation and development of "green welfare state": analyzing the case of Finland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKibi International Univeristy (2006)
The University of Shimane (2003-2005)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mutsuko  Kibi International Univeristy, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50320437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MERVIO Mika  Kibi International Univeristy, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00320440)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgreen welfare model / Finland / Nordic model of welfare state / ecology / 福祉モデル
Research Abstract
This research explores the notion of "green welfare state" in the search for the sustainable social development encompassing economic growth and ecology through the case study of Finland. The ecological perspective provides possibilities of reviewing the nature of welfare state from a standpoint of biocentrism overcoming anthropocentrism. Ecology and ecological modernization urges us to reconstruct the political power structure in decisions and policies making on different societal levels. As global economy advances, knowledge economy prevails in the contemporary world. Humans are responsible for seeking solutions for social exclusion and social inequality in human societies and also for creating ecologically sustainable society from a global perspective.
In Finland the welfare state began to develop relatively slowly in the latter half of the twentieth century, and in the 1980s the Green party started being established on the basis of flexible organizations led by some leaders of social movements including environmental and students movements. In politics of welfare the Finnish Green has been in collaboration with Social Democratic Party by emphasizing social Justice. In brief, similarly to German and Swedish Greens, the Finnish Green Party has held a broader approach to green welfare state by integrating environmental concerns, intergenerational responsibilities and social Justice. This research sheds light to the transformation of politics of welfare by focusing on greening of social policy and formation of green welfare state.